RIBCA Coaches Preseason Poll Results

2022-2023 Division 1 Top 10

Rank         

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.                 

 () - First Place Votes

Points

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Final

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2021-2022 Division 1 Top 10

Preseason Ranking       

1. Hendricken (6)

1. La Salle (6)

3. Classical

4. East Providence

5. Mt. Pleasant

6. Barrington

7. Smithfield

8. Portsmouth

9. North Kingstown

10. Central

10. Woonsocket

 -    Westerly

 -    Cumberland

 -    East Greenwich

 -    Narragansett

 -    Cranston East

 () - First Place Votes

Points

113

113

72

68

58

47

40

37

30

27

27

16

4

3

2

1

Reg. Season

3

1

2

6

7

10

4

9

-

-

-

5

-

-

8

-

State Champion - Hendricken

Division 1 Champion - Classical

Division 1 Regular Season - La Salle

2022-2023 Division 2 Top 10

Rank                 

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

() - First Place Votes

Final

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Points

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2021-2022 Division 2 Top 10

Preseason Ranking                 

1. Wheeler (9)

2. Johnston

3. Coventry

3. Tolman

5. Burrillville (1)

6. So. Kingstown (1)

7. Shea

8. Cranston West

9. Rogers

10. Chariho

 -   Pilgrim

 -   St. Raphael

 -   Lincoln

 -   Middletown

 -   Toll Gate

 -   Hope

 -   North Providence

 -   West Warwick

 -   Tiverton

() - First Place Votes

Reg. Season

5

-

6

1

8

7

2

-

3

4

-

9

-

-

-

10

-

-

-

Points

106

69

65

65

60

56

52

28

22

20

15

15

11

7

6

5

2

1

0

2022-2023 Division 3 Top 10

Rank        

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

() - First Place Votes

Points

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

2021-2022 Division 3 Top 10

Preseason Ranking        

1. Times2 (6)       

2. Mt. Hope (4)             

3. Mount St. Charles 

4. Juanita Sanchez         

5. Moses Brown            

6. North Smithfield              

7. Prout

8. Ponaganset    

9. Blackstone Valley Prep

9. St. Patrick

 -  Central Falls            

 -  Davies             

 -  Exeter/West Greenwich       

 -  Paul Cuffee                      

 -  Scituate                       

 -  Highlander               

 () - First Place Votes

Points

94

87

59

58

57

40

28

23

21

21

20

17

14

7

4

0

Final

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Reg. Season

3

1

-

7

4

8

9

2

6

-

-

5

10

-

-

-

Division 3 Champion - Mt. Hope

Division 3 Regular Season - Mt. Hope

Division 2 Champion - Shea

Division 2 Regular Season - Tolman

2020- 2021 - No Coaches Poll

2019-2020 Division 1 Top 10

Preseason Ranking         

1. North Kingstown (11)

2. Hendricken            

3. Mount Pleasant    

4. Smithfield         

5. Cumberland       

6. Woonsocket      

7. La Salle          

8. Classical                     

9. East Providence   

10. South Kingstown 

 -  Central          

 -  Cranston East         

 -  St Raphael             

 -  Coventry   

 -  Hope                     

 () - First Place Votes

Points

110

95

92

56

49

47

42

37

36

19

7

7

4

3

1

Reg. Season

2

1

3

6

10

7

4

8

5

-

-

-

-

9

-

State Champion - Hendricken

Division 1 Champion - Hendricken

Division 1 Regular Season - Hendricken

2019-2020 Division 2 Top 10

Preseason Ranking                 

1. Barrington (6) 

2. Westerly (6)    

3. Shea     

4. East Greenwich (1) 

5. Narragansett   

6. Pilgrim (1)    

7. Cranston West 

8. Portsmouth       

9. Chariho         

10. Wheeler        

 -  Tolman        

 -  Juanita Sanchez

 -  North Providence

 -  Burrillville 

 -  Moses Brown  

 -  Tiverton       

 -  West Warwick

 -  Middletown  

 -  Prout           

() - First Place Votes

Reg. Season

2

3

6

5

9

8

4

1

-

10

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Points

128

107

97

89

87

66

53

36

34

33

11

11

10

5

2

1

1

0

0

2019-2020 Division 3 Top 10

Preseason Ranking        

1. Mt. Hope (5)       

2. Lincoln (5)             

3. Mount St. Charles (2) 

4. Toll Gate (2)         

5. Johnston (1)            

6. Ponaganset              

7. Blackstone Valley Prep

8. Central Falls    

9. Exeter/West Greenwich

10. North Smithfield 

 -  Rogers            

 -  St. Patrick             

 -  Scituate                       

 -  Davies                      

 -  Times2                       

 -  Paul Cuffee               

 () - First Place Votes

Points

114

113

111

104

79

68

67

56

35

27

21

15

11

2

1

0

Reg. Season

5

1

10

7

2

8

3

10

-

-

4

7

-

-

9

-

Division 3 Champion - Lincoln

Division 3 Regular Season - Lincoln

Division 2 Champion - Portsmouth

Division 2 Regular Season - Portsmouth