RIBCA Hall of Fame: Classes 2000-2009

Daniel "Dan" Sylvester - Class of 2009

1996-2006 Westerly Head Coach

Playoffs: 6 of 10 years

League Championship

2002-2003 Division 1-A East

State Runnerup:  2001-2002 Division 1-A

                                         Wins   Losses     PCT

Overall Record 145      114       56%

League Record   94        82        53%

1966-1996 West Warwick Head Coach

Playoffs: 22 of 30 years

League Championships

1994-1995 Class B-Two

1988-1989 Class B-Two

1983-1984 Class B-Two

1982-1983 Class B-Two

1977-1978 Suburban-Two

1970-1971 Class B-West

1968-1969 Class B-West

1965-1966 Northern

State Runnerup

1990-1991 Class B

1984-1985 Class B

State Championships

1993-1994 Class B

1983-1984 Class B

1982-1983 Class B

1977-1978 Suburban 

1970-1971 Class B

1968-1969 Class B

                           Wins   Losses     PCT

Overall Record    507      277       65%

League Record    311      176       64%

    40 Years Overall     Wins   Losses    PCT

Career Overall Record    652       391       62%

Career League Record    405       258       61%

 

RIBCA Membership
Executive Board

In 2014 West Warwick HS named

their gymnasium in honor of Dan Sylvester

John Dias - Class of 2009

1992-1995 Portsmouth Head Coach

Playoffs: 2 of 3 years

League Championship

1994-1995 Class B-One

State Runnerup

1994-1995 Class B 

 

1991-1992 Exeter/West Greenwich Head Coach

Playoffs: 1 of 1 year

 

1988-1990 URI Mens Basketball Assistant Coach

 

1980-1988 Rogers Head Coach

Playoffs: 8 of 8 years

League Championships
1983-1984 Class B-One

1982-1983 Class B-One

State Runnerup
1983-1984 Class B

 

1971-1980 Rogers Assistant Coach

Playoffs: 6 of 9 years

League Championship
1978-1979 Eastern Division

 

1969-1971 Portsmouth Abbey Freshman Coach

Wins  Losses   PCT

203     121      62%

 

RIBCA Awards

Coach of the Year

1994-1995

1993-1994

RIBCA Sportsmanship
1994-1995

RIBCA Executive Board

President 1987-1988

Vice President
Board Member 1980-1988

James Hopkins -Class of 2008

1989-2000 Johnston Head Coach

Playoffs: 7 of 11 years

League Championships

1995-1996 Class C

1992-1993 Class C-One

Final Four

1999-2000

1995-1996

State Championship

1995-1996 Class C

 

1978-1989 Cranston East Head Coach

Playoffs: 10 of 11 years

League Championship

1987-1988 Class B-One

Final Four

1987-1988

1986-1987

State Runnerup

1987-1988 Class B

 

1972-1978 Johnston Freshman Coach

RIBCA Awards

Coach of the Year

1995-1996

1993-1995

 

RIBCA Executive Board

President 1988-1992

Vice President 1986-1987

Secretary 1984-86, 1994-98

League Representative 1980-1984

1993, 1997 World Scholar Athlete Games

Director of Basketball

Steve Ceseretti - Class of 2007

1984-2000 Bishop Hendricken Head Coach

Playoffs: 16 of 16 years

League Championships
1998-1999 Division 1 South

    1997-1998 Division 1 South

1996-1997 Division 1 South

1994-1995 Class A-One

1992-1993 Class A-One

1990-1991 Class A-One

1989-1990 Class A

1987-1988 Class A-One

State Runnerup

1997-1998 Division 1

1989-1990 Class A

1987-1988 Class A

State Championships

1996-1997 Division 1

1994-1995 Class A

1988-1989 Class A

Our Lady of Providence Assistant Coach

RIBCA Executive Board

President
Vice President
League Representative

Domenic "Dom" Raiola - Class of 2007

1993-2005 Mt. Hope High School Head Coach

Playoffs: 8 of 12 years

League Championships

2002-2003 Division 2-South

2001-2002 Division 2-South

1993-1994 Class C-Two

State Runnerup

2001-2002 Division 2

State Championships

2002-2003 Division 2

1993-1994 Class C

 

Bristol High School Head Coach

1985-1993, 1960-1978

Playoffs: 14 of 26 years

League Championships

1992-1993 Class C-Two

1985-1986 Class C-Two

1976-1977 Suburban-Three

State Runnerup
1992-1993 Class C
1990-1991 Class C

State Championships

1991-1992 Class C

1969-1970 Class C

1968-1969 Class C

1966-1967 Class C

 

1953-1959 Bristol HS Assistant Head Coach

Over 500 Career Wins

RIBCA Coach of the Year - Five times
 RIBCA Executive Board

President & League Representative

Harold Metts - Class of 2006

1978-2000 Central Head Coach

Playoffs:  15 of 22 years

League Championships

1995-1996 Class A-One

1991-1992 Class A-One

1987-1988 Class A-Two

1986-1987 Class A-Two

State Runnerup

1988-1989 Class A

State Championships

1991-1992 Class A 

1987-1988 Class A 

1986-1987 Class A

 

RIBCA Executive Board

President

Vice President

Executive Board

James "Jimmy" Ahern - Class of 2005

1965-2003 Mount Pleasant Head Coach

Playoffs: 25 of 38 years

League Championships

2002-2003 Division 1-AA

1984-1985 Class A-Two

State Runnerup

1990-1991 Class A

State Championships

2002-2003 Division 1-AA

1979-1980 Metropolitan

 

RIBCA Awards

Coach of the Year

2002-2003

1979-1980


In 2008 Mount Pleasant named its

court in honor of James Ahern

Roland "Benny" Benoit - Class of 2004

1968-1989 Smithfield Head Coach

Playoffs: 14 of 21 years

League Championships

1987-1988 Class C-One

1986-1987 Class C-One

1985-1986 Class C-One

1974-1975 Suburban Division 3

1973-1974 Suburban Division 3

1971-1972 Class C-North

State Runnerup

1988-1989 Class C

1987-1988 Class C

1971-1972 Class C

Ted Szymkowicz - Class of 2003

1970-1995 Coventry Head Coach

Playoffs: 15 of 25 years

League Championship

1979-1980 Suburban Western

Final Four

1981-1982 Class B

1979-1980 Suburban Division

State Championship

1979-1980 Suburban Division

 

RIBCA Award

Coach of the Year

1979-1980 Suburban Division

RIBCA Executive Board

League Representative

George Aragao - Class of 2002

1980-1994 Lincoln High School

Playoffs: 10 of 14 years

 

League Championships

1988-1989 Class B-One

1985-1986 Class B-One

1981-1982 Class B-One

 

State Runnerup

1980-1981 Class B

                                   

State Championships

1988-1989 Class B

1985-1986 Class B


RIBCA Executive Board
President
Vice President

Jerome "Jerry" Morgan - Class of 2001

1965-1995 Hope High School Head Coach

Playoffs: 23 of 30 years

 

League Championships

1993-1994 Class A-One

1985-1986 Class A-Two

1981-1982 Class A-Two

1980-1981 Class A-Two

1971-1972 Class A-East

1970-1971 Class A-East

1969-1970 Class A-East

 

Final Four

1992-1993 Class A

1991-1992 Class A

1988-1989 Class A

1971-1972 Class A  

 

State Runnerup

1994-1995 Class A

1980-1981 Class A

1970-1971 Class A

State Championships

1993-1994 Class A

1985-1986 Class A

 

1963-1965 Hope HS Assistant Head Coach

Playoffs: 1 of 2 years

RIBCA Executive Board

President

Vice President

Donald Pastine - Class of 2000

1991-1994 North Providence Head Coach

Playoffs: 1 of 3 years

1978-1990 Classical Head Coach

Playoffs: 9 of 12 years

League Championships

1984-1985 Class A-Two

1983-1984 Class A-Two

1982-1983 Class A-Two

State Runnerup

1986-1987 Class A

1982-1983 Class A

State Championships

1984-1985 Class A

1983-1984 Class A

1972-1978 Central Head Coach

Playoffs: 6 of 6 years

League Championships

1977-1978 Metropolitan Division-One

1976-1977 Metropolitan Division-One

1975-1976 Metropolitan Division-One

1974-1975 Metropolitan Division-One

1973-1974 Metropolitan Division-One

1972-1973 Metropolitan Division-One

State Runnerup

1976-1977 Metropolitan

State Championships

1977-1978 Metropolitan

1974-1975 Metropolitan

1973-1974 Metropolitan

1972-1973 Metropolitan

1971-1972 Sacred Heart Assistant Coach

1969-1971 Sacred Heart Freshman Coach