RIBCA Hall of Fame: Classes 1990-1999

James McNaught - Class of 1999

1968-1976 Pawtucket West Head Coach

Playoffs: 5 of 8 years

Final Four

1971-1972 Class B

1970-1971 Class B

State Championship

1969-1970 Class B

RIBCA Membership
Secretary 1969-1970

Warner Keaney - Class of 1997

1954-1961 South Kingstown Head Coach

Playoffs: 7 of 7 years

League Championships

1959-1960 Class C

1958-1959 Class C

1957-1958 Class C

1956-1957 Class C

Final Four

1958-1959 State Tournament

1956-1957 State Tournament

State Runnerup

1957-1958 State Tournament

 

1958 Words Unlimited RI Coach of the Year

Andrew "Andy" Anderson - Class of 1998

1978-1994 Tiverton Head Coach

Playoffs: 15 of 16 years

League Championships

1984-1985 Class B-One

1983-1984 Class C-Two

1982-1983 Class C-Two

1981-1982 Class C

1979-1980 Central

1978-1979 Central

State Runnerup

1980-1981 Class

State Championships

1983-1984 Class C

1982-1983 Class C

1979-1980 Central

1978-1979 Central


1968-1978 Tiverton Assistant Coach

Playoffs: 4 of 10 years

League Championship

1972-1973 Suburban Division-One

 

1966-1968 De La Salle Assistant Coach

Playoffs: 1 of 2 years

 

Over 250 Wins
 

RIBCA Executive Board

Attilio Pansa - Class of 1998

1946-1960 Colt Memorial/Bristol Head Coach

Playoffs: 8 of 14 years

League Championships

1953-1954 Class C

1952-1953 Class C

1950-1951 Class C

1947-1948 Class C

1946-1947 Class C

Final Four

1947-1948 State Tournament

Joseph Hughes - Class of 1996

1969-1986 Cumberland Head Coach

Playoffs: 5 of 17 years

Final Four

1977-1978 Metropolitan

 

1965-1969 Mount St Charles Head Coach

Playoffs: 2 of 4 years

Final Four

1966-1967 Class B

1962-1965 Bishop Feehan Head Coach

 

1961-1962 Central Falls Freshman Coach

 

RIBCA Executive Board

President

John Champion - Class of 1995

1975-1986 South Kingstown Head Coach

Playoffs: 9 of 11 years

League Championships

1985-1986 Class B-Two

1981-1982 Class B-Two

1980-1981 Class B-Two

State Runnerup

1985-1986 Class B
1978-1979 Class B

 

1961-1975 South Kingstown Assistant Coach

Playoffs: 8 of 14 years

League Championships

1966-1967 Class A-West

1965-1966 Western

1964-1965 Class C-East

State Runnerup

1974-1975 Suburban

State Championships

1966-1967 Class A

1965-1966 State Champion

1964-1965 State Champion

Michael Sarkesian - Class of 1993

1957-1963 Hope Head Coach

Playoffs: 6 of 6 years

League Championships

1960-1961 Class A-Metropolitan

1958-1959 Class A-Metropolitan

1957-1958 Class A-Metropolitan

Final Four

1959-1960 State Tournament

1957-1958 State Tournament

State Championships

1960-1961 State Tournament

1958-1959 State Tournament

Robert Smith - Class of 1994

1969-1989 Johnston Head Coach

Playoffs: 9 of 20 years

League Championships

1975-1976 Suburban-Two

1974-1975 Suburban-Two

State Runnerup

1982-1983 Class B

1975-1976 Suburban

State Championships

1974-1975 Suburban Division

1973-1974 Suburban Division


In 2010 Johnston High School named

its court in honor of Robert Smith

James "Gentleman Jim" Donaldson - Class of 1992

1965-1982 Tolman Head Coach

Playoffs: 5 of 17 years

League Championship

1974-1975 Metropolitan-Two

Final Four

1974-1975 Metropolitan

 

1950's-1960's Pawtucket East/Tolman Assistant

 

1948-1950 St Raphael Head Coach


1946-1948 La Salle Assistant Coach

Playoffs: 2 of 2 years

League Championship
1947-1948 Class A
State Runnerup
1947-1948 Class A
1947-1948 State Tournament

 

In 1995 Tolman named their gymnasium

in honor of James Donaldson

Leo Crowe - Class of 1991

1948-1959 Rogers Head Coach

Playoffs: 9 of 11 years

League Championships

1955-1956 Class A-Metropolitan

1953-1954 Class A-Metropolitan

 1952-1953 Class A-Metropolitan

1950-1951 Class A-Metropolitan

Final Four
1954-1955 State Tournament
1951-1952 State Tournament
1950-1951 State Tournament
1949-1950 State Tournament

State Runnerup
1955-1956 State Tournament
1952-1953 State Tournament

State Championship

1951-1952 State Tournament

RIBCA Executive Board

President

Richard Rouleau - Class of 1991

1970-1985 Pilgrim Head Coach

Playoffs:  8 of 15 years

Final Fours

1981-1982 Class A

1980-1981 Class A

1979-1980 Metropolitan Division

1977-1978 Metropolitan Division

1976-1977 Metropolitan Division

State Runnerup

1978-1979 Metropolitan Division

 

1968-1970 St Raphael Head Coach

 

RIBCA Executive Board

President

Vice President

David Chevalier - Class of 1993

North Providence Head Coach

1969-1984, 1985-1988

Playoffs: 14 of 18 years

League Championships

1987-1988 Class B-Two

1979-1980 Western

 1978-1979 Western

1976-1977 Suburban-Two

1973-1974 Suburban-Two

1972-1973 Suburban-Two

1971-1972 Class B-West

State Runnerup

1986-1987 Class B

1979-1980 Suburban Division

1977-1978 Suburban Division

1976-1977 Suburban Division

State Championships

1987-1988 Class B

1978-1979 Suburban Division

1972-1973 Suburban Division

 

Wins
310


RIBCA Executive Board
 

Rhode Island College - Women's Head Coach

1984-1985

CCRI - Women's Head Coach

1988-1993
CCRI - Men's Head Coach

2002-2006

Thomas Duffy - Class of 1992

1961-1962 Warren Head Coach

Playoffs: 1 of 1 year

 

1957-1961 Warren Assistant Coach

Playoffs: 3 of 4 years

League Championship

1960-1961 Class

 

1950's Pawtucket West Assistant Coach

 

Bryant University Men's Basketball Head Coach

1964-1968

 

1966-1967 Words Unlimited R.I. Coach of the Year

 

1982-1985 R.I.I.L. Director of Boys Basketball

Joseph Hassett - Class of 1990

1973-1989 Our Lady of Providence

Playoffs: 14 of 16 years

League Championships

1980-1981 Class A-Two

1979-1980 Metropolitan

1975-1976 Suburban-Three

State Runnerup

1985-1986 Class A

State Championship

1976-1977 Metropolitan Division