All State 1940-1949

1949

First Team

Andy McGowan, La Salle

Ray Rossi, Pawtucket East

Charlie Torsointa, De La Salle

Jack Durkin, Pawtucket West

Bob Capuano, Cranston 

Second Team

Frank McKitchen, St Raphael

Lou Murgo, Colt Memorial

Fred Lennon, Pawtucket East

Phil Cardin, Pawtucket West

Bernie Pina, La Salle

1948

First Team

Andy McGowan, La Salle

Ray Rossi, Pawtucket East

Walt Nigrelli, Westerly

Tom Henderson, Westerly

Don Gumbley, St Raphael

Second Team

Bob Capuano, Cranston

Jim Lamb, Westerly

Dick Rene, Colt Memorial

Lou Rodriguez, De La Salle

Peter Peterson, De La Salle

1945

First Team

Walter Basler, East Providence

Bruce Blount, South Kingstown

Bob Ulles, Westerly

Bill Boyd, South Kingstown

Ralph Seaberg, East Providence

 

Second Team

Don Cathers, LaSalle

Marcel Ferland, St Raphael

Moe Enright, Woonsocket

Joe Sicililiano, Westerly

Jerry Connor, Cranston

1944

First Team

John Arzoomanian, Central

Michael Santora, Westerly

Richard Hole, De La Salle

Robert Killian, St Raphael

Frank Wilby, Hope

 

Second Team

Richard Malenfant, South Kingstown

Walter Basler, East Providence

Robert Ulles, Westerly

Frank King, La Salle

Robert Wilson, Pawtucket West

1941

First Team

Henri Ethier, Pawtucket East

Harry Donabedian, Aldrich

Ernie Calverley, Pawtucket East

Jack Allen, De La Salle

Paul Williams, Pawtucket West

 

Second Team

John Rabbitt, St Raphael

Dutch Schultz, Pawtucket West

John Freitas, Colt Memorial

Bud Schuster, Cranston 

Paul Dromgoole,La Salle

1940

First Team

Ernie Calverley, Pawtucket

Normie Merette, Woonsocket

George Mearns, Westerly

Ernie Blakey, Pawtucket

Jack Allen, De La Salle

 

Second Team

Joe Ramos, Hope

Curtis James, De La Salle

Max Kirby, East Providence

Cliff Vaudreuil, Central Falls

Bill Schuster, Cranston

1947

First Team

Harry Taylor, Central Falls

Ralph Catuogno, Central   

Richard Rene, Colt Memorial

John Gentile, Westerly

Walter Nigrelli, Westerly

Second Team

Arthur Mulvey, Aldrich

Allister McCrae, Pawtucket East

James Durkin, Pawtucket West

Peter Peterson, De La Salle

Francis Enright, Woonsocket

James Griffin, St Raphael

1946

First Team

Fred Redkovich, Pawtucket East

Francis Pellegrino, Westerly

Bruce Blount, South Kingstown

Francis Healy, Pawtucket West

Donald Shannon, Pawtucket East

Second Team

Vincent Martley, Pawtucket East

Eugene Wecal, Woonsocket

David Thurrott, Pawtucket West

James Griffin, St Raphael

John Doyle, Barrington

1943

First Team

Vincent Federico, Westerly

Frank King, La Salle

Andrew Morrow, Rogers

Robert Killian, St Raphael

John Zarra, East Providence

Second Team

Arthur Bussey, Pawtucket West

John Tierney, Cranston

Andrew Vollaro, Colt Memorial

Joseph Parisi, Colt Memorial

James MacLeod, LaSalle

1942

First Team

Jack Allen, De La Salle

Dick Kirby, La Salle

Carty Bacon, Rogers

Ernie Calverley, Pawtucket East

Al Maryott, Pawtucket West

Second Team

Dutch Schultz, Pawtucket West

John McKitchen, St Raphael

Stanley Spont, Woonsocket

Ernie Corner, Pawtucket West

Denny Sullivan, De La Salle